Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how and why The Legal Education Foundation ("TLEF", "we", "us" or "our") collects and uses personal data in its administration of this site. It applies to personal data provided directly to us by the individuals concerned. The term "Personal Data" refers to data which identifies a living individual, such as name, birth date, telephone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Data controller

TLEF is a charity registered in England and Wales, registration number: 279217. Our registered address can be found here. We are registered with the ICO as a data controller under registration number Z5743510.

Information about this Policy

We have policies, procedures and training in place in respect of data protection, confidentiality and information security. We regularly review such measures with the objective of ensuring their continuing effectiveness. We may therefore update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This version was updated on 27th July 2018 and sets out your rights under the new General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") which came into force on 25th May 2018.

International transfers of personal data

We, and our service providers who process your information on our behalf, may not transfer your information outside of the EEA unless the European Commission has decided that a country (or territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country as the case may be) ensures an adequate level of protection; or we, or our service providers, have provided appropriate safeguards as required under GDPR for such processing or transfers.

Provision of personal data to third parties

We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. Where we transfer personal data to third parties, we will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements to protect personal data.

Your Rights (data subject requests)

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Governing Law

This privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the Contact Form. We will investigate all complaints received and will endeavour to respond to complaints promptly.

You may also complain about our use of personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information on your rights and the complaints process, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

Data Retention

We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable law or regulation.

Unless there are any legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, we will retain records (which may include personal data) in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

What personal data we collect, why and how we use it

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use one of the following lawful bases:

  • After obtaining consent from you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To find out more about how and why we process personal data for different purposes, please refer to the relevant section below:

Website Visitors

What data do we collect?

We automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies. (See Cookie Policy).

How do we use your data?

This data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified.

Registered Contributors

What personal data do we collect?

Your name and email address.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data only for the purpose of creating an account for you that allows you to comment on articles posted on this site.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

We will not disclose personal data received for this purpose to any third parties unless you have given us consent to do so.

Subscribers

What personal data do we collect?

Your email address and optionally, your name.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data only to:

  • send you an email notification when a new article is posted on this site
  • send you an email newsletter about developments in the areas of interest covered on this site

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

We will not disclose personal data received for this purpose to any third parties unless you have given us consent to do so.